Leaders in the Classroom

High Honor Roll Students:

  • Student Name - School (age)
    Ellie Gervais - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Laura Lieb - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Shannon Maloney - Escalante Middle School (U13)
    Ashley Scalf - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Austin Scalf - Durango High School (U15)
    Becca Schaldach - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Caroline Tidwell - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Elise Tidewell - Miller Middle School (U13)

Honor Roll students:

  • Student Name - School (age)
    Sean Ackerman - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Aidan Aggeler - Escalante Middle School (U12)
    Nick Aggeler - Escalante Middle School (U14)
    Trent Andrews - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Sean Arnold - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Lucas Baken - Escalante Middle School (U11)
    Sarah Barney - St. Columba (U14)
    William Barney - St. Columba (U12)
    Cameron Barnhardt - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Christopher Beach - Vista Academy Homeschool (U14)
    Laken Bennion - Escalante Middle School (U13)
    William Berger - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Bella Bernazanni - St. Columba (U14)
    John Bernazanni - Durango High School (U17)
    Christopher Blevins - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Vance Bulen - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Aaron Cash - Durango High School (U15)
    Michael Clements - Animas Valley Elementary (U10)
    Clare Carroll - Escalante Middle School (U12)
    Duncan Caulkin - Park Elementary School (U10)
    Chloe Ciotti - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Nathan Curmano - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Berkeley Davis - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Emma Dorr - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Mariah Dorsey - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Sarah Downs - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Kenai Duran - Bayfield High School (U14)
    Madelyn Duran - Bayfield Middle School (U12)
    Elli Earl - Escalanate Middle School (U12)
    Clay Eggleston - Escalante Middle School (U12)
    Taran Egner - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Brooke Ellis - Escalante Middle School (U13)
    Alec Ensign - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Rachel Ensign - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Miranda Gallegos - Esccalante Middle School (U13)
    Kiah Garand - Escalante Middle School (U12)
    Joesph Genualdi - Escalante Middle School (U12)
    Elizabeth Gervais - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Tobias Goldman - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Rachel Gonzales - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Sierra Good - Miller Middle School (U14) 
    Tristan Govreau - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Logan Graham - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Taylor Graham - Durango High School (U16)
    Emma Hagen - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Noah Hotchkiss - Escalante Middle School (U11)
    Hayley Hudgens - Escalante Middle School (U14)
    Nick Jernigan
    - Escalante Middle School (U12)
    Keegan Jordan - Matney - Durango High School (U15)
    Joren Joyce - Bayfield Middle School (U12)
    Matt Kellow - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Nicholas Kellow - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Scott Kellow - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Eli Kopp-Devol - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Benjamin Lachelt - Miller Middle School (U13)
    William Lammon - Park Elementary (U12)
    Matthew Lavengood - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Patrick Leach - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Brandon Little - Durango High School (U15)
    Devin Lewis - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Michaelan Le Apted - Escalante Middle School (U13)
    Kristen Lloyd - Escalante Middle School (U12)
    Koya Maniss - Bayfield Middle School (U13)
    Emma Marshall - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Ben Marvin-Vanderryn - Durango High School (U15)
    Hanna Martens - Escalante Middle School (U14)
    Sam Maxwell - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Fiona McAliney - St. Columba (U12)
    Maddy McClure - Escalante Middle School (U13)
    Leigh McDonald - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Hunter McKenna - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Blake McClain - Animas Elementary School (U10)
    Dylan McClain - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Maggie McKenna - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Katie Milliet - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Lauren Milliet - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Elliot Mink - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Mikayla Montoya - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Audrey Morris - Escalante Middle School (U12)
    Lauren Morrissey - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Laura Mummery - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Abe Ott - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Christopher Petty - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Jessie Ribera - Ignacio Junior High School (U13)
    Katie Rhodes - Escalante Middle School (U14)
    Hannah Robertson - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Maddy Robertson - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Rachel Rossi - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Evatt Salinger - Escalante Middle School (U13)
    Jessie Salka - Escalante Middle School (U12)
    Gabriela Salzillo -Miller Middle School (U14)
    Lars Schwaebe - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Katarina Seibert - Escalante Middle School (U13)
    Evan Schertz - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Ansel Schiavone - Durango High School (U15)
    Nico Schiavone - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Lars Schwaebe - Miller Middle School (U13)
    David Schwantes - St. Columba (U14)
    Raeden Shanks - Miller Middle School (U12)
    William Sommerville - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Leah Stephens - Escalante Middle School (U12)
    Mason Stetler - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Hayden Stills - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Alyssa Swan - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Blair Swearingen - Durango High School (U18)
    Jessica Thulson - Durango High School (U18)
    Caroline Tidwell - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Elise Tidwell - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Gabriel Tonnesson - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Austin Urban - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Cameron Vigil - Riverview Elementary School (U10)
    Reily Waldo - Escalante Middle School (U13)
    Sarah Waller - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Christopher Walton - Durango High School (U15)
    Katja Walton - Esccalante Middle School (U13)
    Betsy Ward - Escalante Middle School (U14)
    Hailey Warren - Escalante Middle School (U13)
    Jared Webster - Miller Middle School (U12)
    Duncan Whitley - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Kaitlin Wiegert - Esccalante Middle School (U13)
    Lizzie Wiegert - Esalante Middle School (U13)
    Emily Wieser - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Amelia Wigton - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Ben Wilbur - Miller Middle School (U13)
    Max Wilson - Riverview Elementary School (U10)
    Stephanie Wilson - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Shayla Wood - Escalante Middle School (U13)
    James Young -Bayfield High School (U15)
    Jocelyn Zemach - Miller Middle School (U14)
    Sarah Zemach - Durango High School (U18)

Student of the Month:

  • Student Name - School (age) - month
    Emily Barney - Durango High School (U16) - English, October '09
    Kaitlin Wiegert - Escalante Middle School (U13) - December '09

National Honor Society:

  • Student Name - School (age)
    Emily Barney - Durango High School (U16)
    Meg Lieb - Durango High School (U16)
    Amanda Urban - Durango High School (U16)

National Art Honor Society:

  • Student Name - School (age)
    Cal Lieb - Durango High School (U18) - will be attending Cal Poly San Luis Obispo in Architectural Engineering in the fall.

Student Council:

  • Student Name - School (age)
    Curtis Salinger - Florida Mesa (U10) - President
    Dylan Schwantes  - Durango High School - Student Body President

Academic Competitions:

  • Student Name - School (age)
    Aidan Aggeler - Escalante Middle School (U12) - 4th place American Mathamatic Competition
    Emma Aggeler - Park Elementary (U10) - 1st place Destination Imagination (DI) regional competition.  DI team is going to Denver for State.
    Trent Andrews - Miller Middle School (U14) one of 10 Miller Students chose this school year to participate in the American Mathmatics Contenst, sponsored by the Mathematical Association of America.  
    Josiah Arnold -
    Durango High School (U18) - Colorado High School Athletic Association (CHSAA) All State Academic 1st Team.
    William Barney - St. Columba (U12) - Honorable Mention Regional Science Fair
    Sarah Barney - St. Columba (U14) 3rd place in Regional Science Fair, 1st place in Regional Catholic Daughters Essay Contest, Catholic Sprit Magazine--"Pay it Forward Award", for Educate Ethiopia  fundraiser.
    Brooke Ellis - Escalante Middle School (U13) - 1st Place Escalante History Day
    Rosie Fox - Needham Elementary (U11) - Destination Imagination (DI) regional competition.  DI team is going to Denver for State.
    Jack Fults - Durango High School (U15) - 1st place at the Regional History Day (team) and going to State competition May 1.
    Trey Furnas - Sunnyside Elementary (U10) - 4th place Destination Imagination Dramatic Play
    Zach Geauthreaux - Park Elementary (U11) - 1st place Lego League District Competition
    Ryan Genualdi - Sunnyside Elementary (U10) - 4th place Destination Imagination Dramatic Play.
    Ellie Gervias - Miller Middle School (U12) - 1st place Regional Science Fair.
    Garret Hagen - Riverview Elementary (U11) - Destination Imagination (DI) regional competition.  DI team is going to Denver for State.
    Raya Harrison - Home Schooled (U10) - 2nd place Destination Imagination.
    Torin Hopkins-Arnold - Home Schooled (U11) - placed 25th out of 87 players in the 4th-6th grade section at the 2010 Colorado Scholastic State Championship Chess Tournament.
    Shannon Maloney - Escalante Middle School (U13) - MESA (Math Engineering Science Achievement Club
    Fiona McAliney - St. Columba (U12) - 3rd place Regional Science Fair
    Keegan Jordan-Matney - Durango High School (U15) - 1st place at the Regional History Day(individual) and going to State competition May 1.
    Tristan Owen - Needham Elementary (U10) - 2nd place Needham Read-a-Thon, 1st place Writing Competition.
    Rachel Rossi - Miller Middle School (U14) - 1st place Regional Science Fair
    Jessica Salka - Escalante Middle School (U12) - 3rd place Regional Science Fair
    Paxton Scott - Riverview Elementary School (U11) - Destination Imagination (DI) regional competition.  DI team is going to Denver for State.
    Mason Stetler - Miller Middle School U12 - 1st prize Regional Science Fair.
    Hayden Stills - Miller Middle School (U12) - 3rd place Regional Science Fair
    Amanda Urban Durango High School (U16) - 2nd place in the Western Colorado District Speech and Debate in International Extemporanaous Speech.  Placed 9th in State Finals in the same event. Placed 2nd at the National Qualifier tournament and will attend the National Championships in this event in June in Kansas City, Missouri. 1st in the Voice of Democracy Essay and Speech competiton for the local VFW post and the VFW district in SW Colorado.
    Austin Urban - Miller Middle School (U12) - first place in the Patriot's Pen essay competition for the local VFW post and the VFW district in SW Colorado.
    Katja Walton  - Escalante Middle School (U13) - 1st place at the Regional History Day (team) and going to State competition May 1.
    Jared Webster - Miller Middle School U12 - 1st prize Regional Science Fair
    Lizzie Wiegert - Escalante Middle School (U13) - 1st Place Escalante History Day
    Steven Wyman - Lego League (U11) - 1st place Lego League District Competition